SUBMIT APPLICATION

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT COURSES

LONG-TERM COURSES
Our school provides both long-term courses and short-term courses. 

There are two long-term courses, available right now: for two years and for one year and half. Main goal of our long-term courses is to prepare out students for further study in Japanese colleges and universities. 

Two-year course is for those, who have just started learning Japanese. In two years students may upgrade their language ability to advanced level.

One year and half (1.6) course is for those,who have been studying Japanese till intermediate level and want to progress it to advanced level.

Also in SIA we are holding additional course for those, who wants to pass EJU, exam required to be passed to continue study in Japanese universities.
We think, our main goal is to help our students to continue studying in Japanese universities and colleges, that's why our teaching staff controls all the process of enrollment, and helps in gathering required documents. 

 
コース
コース
SHORT-TERM COURSES
Short courses are available for 1, 2 and 3-months' periods. Regarding to main goals of visiting Japan, student can choose the intensiveness of lessons by oneself. 

The lessons are divided into two types: special lessons for short-term students (twice a week, compulsory to visit) and lessons with long-term students (3 times a week, free to visit). Total amount of lessons per week is 20 hours.

Enrollment starts every Monday of the month (in case of public holiday, may be moved to Tuesday). 
Please, apply for short-term courses at least for month before starting date. 
コース
SPECIAL SUMMER COURSE IN SAKITAMA INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY 
SIA is glad to introduce our Special Summer course of Japanese Language and Culture. In this course we composed most popular sightseeing spots with those, ordinary foreign tourists cannot get access to! Beside such popular touristic spots, like Ueno, Asakusa, Nikko, we offer you a trip to historical village of Edo period, incredible experience of  Japanese paper artistry – Washi, after having amusing river boating among fascinating Japanese landscapes. Celebrate Tanabata in traditional Japanese way, watch magnificent fireworks in yukata during hot Japanese festival nights, enjoy beauty of hundreds of blooming lotuses – all this included in our Special Summer Course in Sakitama International Academy.

This course is mainly oriented on students, who wants not only to improve their Japanese language ability, but also to explore different sides of Japanese culture. Also, our school provides intensive courses for students, who wants to learn Japanese intensively. If you are interested in intensive courses of Japanese, do not hesitate to tell us!

ATTENTION! This year tuition fee will be DISCOUNTED on 35 %. so you have a chance to get Special Summer Courses only for 78,000 JPY, instead of 120,000 JPY!

 
コース

ADMISSION PROCEDURE & TUITION FEES 

Enrollment Procedure

 

Long-term Courses

Short-term Courses

Special Summer Course

Application period

For 2-year course: October-December

For 1.6-year course: April - June

4-8 weeks before start.  

TILL MAY 31

Gathering Documents for Visa

Applicant must prepare documents for Certificate of Eligibility, required in their country, and to send them to Sakitama International Academy. After checking documents and performing short interview school will decide on accepting applicant. After that school will submit applicant’s documents to Immigration Bureau of Japan for Certificate of Eligibility (COE).

 Applicant must fill the application form for short-term courses and send it to School. After accepting application and passing the interview, the School will issue “School Entry Permit”, “Invitation Letter” and “Itinerary in Japan”.

 Applicant must fill the application form for short-term courses and send it to School. After accepting application, the School will issue “School Entry Permit”, “Invitation Letter” and “Itinerary in Japan”.

Type of Visa

Student Visa

Short-term visa for 30 or 90 days

Short-term visa for 30 days

Getting Visa Issued

After confirmation of tuition fees payment for the first period (enrollment fee, support fee, tuition fee, maintenance charge for the first 6 months at one time), the school will send to applicant documents, required for visa issuing. After receiving the COE, the applicant must apply for student visa to local Embassy of Japan and begin procedure of departure from the country. It is also required to pay accommodation fees before leaving the country.

After confirmation of full payment of tuition fees, the school will send to applicant documents, required for visa issuing. After receiving School Entry Permit the Applicant must apply for short-term Visa to Embassy of Japan in his/her country. It is also required to pay accommodation fees before leaving the country.

After confirmation of full payment of tuition fees, the school will send to applicant documents, required for visa issuing. After receiving School Entry Permit the Applicant must apply for short-term Visa to Embassy of Japan in his/her country. It is also required to pay accommodation fees before leaving the country.

ARRIVAL TO SAKITAMA INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY

Tuition Fees

Name of course 

Tuition Fee

Maintenance expences 

Total

College Preparatory course for 2 years

1,120,000

120,000

1,240,000

College Preparatory course for 1.6 years

840,000

90,000

930,000

Payment divided in 6 months periods 

280,000

30,000

310,000

Short-term course (for 1 month)

45,000

4,000

49,000

Course price does not include Enrollment Fee (JPY 20,000) and Documentation Fee (JPY 30,000, only for long-term courses). 
Tuition materials have to be payed separately after arriving to Japan. 
Our school have support service, which is charged for JPY 20,000 only once before arriving in Japan. It includes transfer from the airport to dormitories, municipal registration, issuing of health insurance, opening Japan Post bank account, helping with mobile services. 

LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISA APPLICATION 
(ONLY LONG-TERM COURSES)

Students, living outside of Japan, need to apply for Student Visa in order to study at Japanese educational institutions for long term. Documents, listed below, are required by Immigration Bureau of Ministry of Justice of Japan to start a Visa application procedure. 
*Be aware, that other documents, not listed below, may be required, depending on the circumstances in a country or region and personal history of the applicant.
1. Documents, required from the applicant

 

NAME

ORIGINAL

JAPANESE

TRANSLATION

1

Application for the admission with personal history (3 sets, with a sign of applicant) – on the blanks, received from School

 

To fill in Japanese

2

Statement of purpose (with a sign of applicant) – on the blanks, received from School

3

5 photos (4cm×3cm) – please write down your name and date of birth on the reverse

 

 

4

Copy of ID

Copy of passport (if have)

5

General Certificate of Education - the last original certificate of degree or diploma earned

In case if an applicant is still studying, he/she must submit the following certificates from the school attended:

*Certificate of enrollment *Certificate of academic performance

6

School marks (grades) from the last school attended (original)

7

Certificate that states the completion of the Japanese language course – min. 150 hours, which must consist information about attendance

8

Certificate of Japanese ability - NAT TEST, TOP J, JLPT, J-CERT - in case of presence

9

If an applicant is working at the moment of application, the certificate of employment must be submitted.

Certificate of employment must show position and length of employment

10

Declaration (with sign of applicant and sponsor) – on the blanks, received from the school

 

11

School Dormitory Application (with sign of applicant and sponsor) – on the blanks, received from the school

 

2. Documents, required from the financial sponsor (outside of Japan)

 

NAME

ORIGINAL

JAPANESE

TRANSLATION

12

Financial Support Statement (with a sign of Sponsor) together with a copy of the Certificate of Family Register – prescribed form from School

13

Program of financial sponsorship - prescribed form from School

14

Certificate of employment

 * Company registration number and taxpayer identification number must be concluded

* In case of self-employment: business permit and official statement about

15

Certificate that states relationship between the Sponsor and an Applicant

16

Certificate of bank balance of financial sponsor