SAKITAMA International Academy Facebook Page INSTAGRAMCONTACT US

ADMISSION PROCESS 
IN SAKITAMA INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY

 

Long-term CoursesShort-term CoursesSpecial Summer Course
ENROLLMENT PERIODFor 2-year course: APRIL
For 1.6-year course: OCTOBER
The first Monday of every monthTHE FIRST MONDAY OF JULY
Application period
For 2-year course: October-December
For 1.6-year course: April - June
4-8 weeks before start.  TILL MAY 31
Gathering
Documents for Visa

Applicant must prepare documents for Certificate of Eligibility, required in their country, and to send them to Sakitama International Academy. After checking documents and performing short interview school will decide on accepting applicant. After that school will submit applicant’s documents to Immigration Bureau of Japan for Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Applicant must fill the application form for short-term courses and send it to School. After accepting application and passing the interview, the School will issue “School Entry Permit”, “Invitation Letter” and “Itinerary in Japan”. Applicant must fill the application form for short-term courses and send it to School. After accepting application, the School will issue “School Entry Permit”, “Invitation Letter” and “Itinerary in Japan”.
Type of VisaStudent VisaShort-term visa for 30 or 90
days
Short-term visa for 30
days
Getting Visa Issued
After confirmation of tuition fees payment for the first period (enrollment fee, support fee, tuition fee, maintenance charge for the first 6 months at one time), the school will send to applicant documents, required for visa issuing. After receiving the COE, the applicant must apply for student visa to local Embassy of Japan and begin procedure of departure from the country. It is also required to pay accommodation fees before leaving the country.After confirmation of full payment of tuition fees, the school will send to applicant documents, required for visa issuing. After receiving School Entry Permit the Applicant must apply for short-term Visa to Embassy of Japan in his/her country. It is also required to pay accommodation fees before leaving the country.After confirmation of full payment of tuition fees, the school will send to applicant documents, required for visa issuing. After receiving School Entry Permit the Applicant must apply for short-term Visa to Embassy of Japan in his/her country. It is also required to pay accommodation fees before leaving the country.

ARRIVAL TO SAKITAMA INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY

LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISA APPLICATION 
(ONLY LONG-TERM COURSES)

Notice: there are cases, when the other documents, not listed below, may be needed. 
All documents must have translation on English or Japanese. 
1. Documents, required from the applicant
Students, living outside of Japan, need to apply for Student Visa in order to study at Japanese educational institutions for long term. Documents, listed below, are required by Immigration Bureau of Ministry of Justice of Japan to start a Visa application procedure. 
*Be aware, that other documents, not listed below, may be required, depending on the circumstances in a country or region and personal history of the applicant.
1.     Application form with personal history and purpose statement, signed by applicant – prescribed from
2.     5 color photos (4cm×3cm) 
3.     Copy of passport - together with copies of other Japanese visas in case of previous visits of Japan.
4.     Certificate of Education - the last original certificate of degree or diploma earned. In case if an applicant is still studying, he/she must submit the following certificates of school registration and academic performance, applicant is currently attending.
5.     Certificate about applicant’s Japanese level (certificate about completion of language courses, Certificate JLPT etc.) – in case of presence
2. Documents, required from the financial sponsor (outside of Japan)
1.     Financial Support Statement (with a sign of Sponsor) – prescribed from
2.     Copy of ID of the Sponsor
3.     Certificate that states relationship between the Sponsor and the Applicant (if the sponsor is a family member)
4.     Certificate of employment with the name, address, registration number, telephone number of the company included. Also, the certificate must include position, annual income and period of employment of the Sponsor
5.     Certificate of bank balance on the name of the Sponsor or the Applicant (with amount at least 14-15,000 USD)
6.     Written Pledge with the signs of the Applicant and the Sponsor about payment of tuition – prescribed from